State Defends Choice of Statutes Governing Development Agreement
[…] Section 171-59 allows the Land Board to issue leases through direct negotiation and seems to allow for a request for proposals process.

“It’s something we looked at for a long time,” Tsuji says of the various possible applicable statutes. With 171-59, although “you may not see the words ‘development agreement’ in there,” it still applies.

In an email to Environment Hawai`i, Keith Chun, also with the Land Division, explains that the Land Board is granted various powers under HRS §171-6, which allows it to “[e]stablish additional restrictions, requirements, or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of, the terms of sale, lease, license, or permit, and the qualifications of any person to draw, bid, or negotiate for public land.”

Chun states that the development agreement with JDI does just that – it imposes additional requirements and conditions on JDI, and JDI must satisfy “all such additional requirements/conditions before any lease can be issued.