Document: Attorney General Issues Opinion On Marinas in Class AA Waters
[…] Section 342D-6(c), HRS, provides that: “In determining the public interest, the director shall consider the environmental impact of the proposed action … provided that any determination of public interest shall promote the optimum balance between economic development and environmental quality.”

The DOH must evaluate any application for a variance in light of these requirements and may issue a variance only if it determines that the requirements are met.