Expired Lease Illustrates Problems In DLNR's Management of State Land
[…] (Amfac paid the state $35.29 in November 1968 to cover Pioneer Mill’s “pro-rata share of the advertising cost.”)

Waste Lands

The Legislative Auditor in 1979 criticized the inclusion of waste lands in cane leases. “HRS Section 171-36(7),” the auditor wrote, “provides that a ‘lease shall be for a specific use or uses and shall not include waste lands, unless it is impractical to provide otherwise.’ The purpose of this provision is to ensure that land deemed unsuitable for the use or uses specified for a lease is not automatically included in the lease at a token or nominal amount. It minimizes the lessee’s opportunity to put to productive use supposedly waste lands at little or no rental.