Ethics Commission Clears McCrory For Vote on Hanalei Rule Changes
[…] Fourth is her wish to “set up a long-term community-based monitoring and planning process called He Ho’olala Pau ‘Ole No Na Pua – Sustainability,” which she translates as “an everlasting plan for future generations – sustainability.”

No ‘Direct’ Conflict

On October 13, Virginia Chock, a staff attorney with the Ethics Commission, responded to McCrory’s memo. Chock recited the state law regarding conflicts of interest, as provided in Section 84-14, Hawai’i Revised Statutes. That law provides, in part, that “no [state] employee shall take any official action directly affecting a business or other undertaking in which he has a substantial financial interest.” (When McCrory any other member of a board or commission acts in that capacity, he or she is technically an employee of the state.) Anyone who is an employee or director or officer of a business is deemed to have a financial interest in the business, by state law, Chock notes.